News

Saskatchewan enjoys Summer Games medal haul - Star Phoenix

August 12, 2015

Saskatchewan collected 28 medals, including four gold, as the first half of the Western Canada Summer Games wrapped up Tuesday in Fort McMurray, Alta.

Saskatchewan's girls basketball team hooped their way to Games gold with a 71-54 win over Manitoba. Also earning gold Tuesday were Saskatoon's Ibrahim Mohammed in the 3,000m, Prince Albert's Katelyn Lehner in heptathlon and Martensville's Rya Wiebe in gymnastics balance beam.

Silver medallists were Grasswood's Noah Royer (gymnastics parallel bars), Shellbrook's Brenna Hamel (high jump), Swift Current's Aleah Nickel (47kg wrestling), Regina's Monique Larson (65kg wrestling), Regina's Rachel Evans (69kg wrestling), Prince Albert's Josh Guthrie (69kg wrestling), and Swift Current's Austin Shopa (100kg wrestling).

Saskatchewan's boys' basketball team collected bronze after beating Alberta 67-58. Other bronze medallists were Avonhurst's Aurilla Wilson (3,000m), Saskatchewan's male and female 4X400 relay teams, Saskatchewan's male beach volleyball team, Martensville's Rya Wiebe (gymnastics uneven bars), Regina's Sara Tokarz (50kg wrestling), Regina's Haley McKim (53kg wrestling), Regina's Kiana Perron (57kg wrestling), [Saskatoon's] Berit Johnson (61kg wrestling), Regina's Kassidy Sigda (74kg wrestling), Saskatoon's Brett McGunigal (39-41kg wrestling), Saskatoon's Max Meekins (54kg wrestling), Regina's Joshua Beke (58kg wrestling), Meadow Lake's Evan Eide (76kg wrestling), and Regina's Hayden Lafontaine (85kg wrestling). One day earlier, Kindersley's Braden Close won gold in the male para 1,500-metre event, his third of the Games.

Regina kayaker Lexy Vincent finished first in the female K1 5,000m before teaming with Regina's Emma Donovan to win the K2 5,000m. Vincent won six gold medals over the first three full days of the Games.

Silver medals went to Regina's Zoey Bourgeois of Regina in canoe (female C1 5,000m), and Bourgeois and Saskatoon's Nicole Boyle (C2 5,000m), along with Saskatchewan's mixed war canoe, Balgonie's Aurilla Wilson in athletics (800m), and Saskatoon's Haylea Salamon (discus).

Monday bronze medals went to Saskatoon's Nicole Boyle (C1 5,000m), Saskatoon kayaker Alyssa McCullough (K1 5,000m), McCullough and Saskatoon's Channa Topping (K2 5000m), and Nathan Mortin of Regina and Andrew Nilsen of Warman (K2 5,000m).

Overall, Saskatchewan collected 19 gold, 36 silver and 47 bronze medals during the first half of the Games.

Baseball teams take to the field Wednesday, with the rest of the second-half sports kicking off Thursday.

http://www.thestarphoenix.com/sports/Saskatchewan+enjoys+Summer+Games+medal+haul/11283212/story.html


View All


Recent Photos

View All Photos »

Sponsors







Partners