Alumni

Team Sask Alumni Finalists for 2015 Sask Sport Awards

January 15, 2016

Team Sask alumni make up the majority of the finalists list for the 2015 Saskatchewan Sport Awards. We are glad to see their names on the list and know that each one of them is deserving. Winners will be announced on February 1, 2016.

2015 Youth-Male Athlete of the Year Award Finalists

Graeme Fish - 2015 Canada Winter Games - Speed Skating

  • Won silver in the 5000m and bronze in the team pursuit event at the 2015 Canada Winter Games.
  • Finished in 12th place in the 5000 m at the World Cup Trials in October, qualifying for the next World Cup Selection Event.
  • Won silver in the 3000m and bronze in the 5000m at the Can Am International, with ten provinces and three countries competing. 

2015 Youth-Female Athlete of the Year Award Finalists

Kendell Massier - 2013 Canada Summer Games, 2015 Western Canada Summer Games - Rowing

  • Member of the Canadian team that placed sixth at the World Rowing Junior Championships, which was the best-ever Canadian result.
  • Won gold medals at both the Rowing Canada Aviron U19 June Selection (Women’s Single Sculls) and at the Canadian Secondary Schools Rowing Association Championship Regatta (Senior Women’s Singles).
  • Despite her young age, finished 14th out of 49 competitors in Women’s Single Sculls at the 2015 National Rowing Championships.
  • Won a gold medal at the Western Canada Summer Games as a member of the Saskatchewan Women’s Quadruple Sculls team, first gold medals for WCSG women’s rowing since 1995. 

Samantha Ryan - 2013 Canada Summer Games - Swimming (Para)

  • Won silver in the 100m butterfly S10 (breaking the Canadian record) and 200m individual medley S10 at the Trials competition for the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) World Championships and Parapan Am Games in March 2015.
  • Broke both the Canadian record and meet record in the 100 metre butterfly S10 at the Parapan American Games in the preliminaries and then went on to win the silver medal in the finals at this event, after her record was surpassed in the final.
  • At the 2015 IPC World Championships, broke her own Canadian record in the 100m butterfly S10, finishing in fifth place.
  • Won gold medals in the 100m and 200m butterfly; won gold in 400m individual medley; won silver medals in the 200m individual medley, 200m backstroke and a bronze medal in the 50m free, all in the S10 classification at the Can Am Para-Swimming Championships. 

2015 Male Athlete of the Year Award Finalists

Lucas Morin - 2011 Canada Winter Games - Speed Skating; 2011 Western Canada Summer Games - Cycling; 2013 Canada Summer Games - Cycling; 2015 Canada Winter Games - Speed Skating

  • Overall male champion and most decorated Saskatchewan athlete at the 2015 Canada Winter Games
  • Won a gold medal in the 1500m against 30 skaters; won silver in the 500m and won the bronze in the 5000m and team pursuit at the 2015 Canada Winter Games.
  • Won a bronze medal out of 50 skaters in the 1000m at the 2015 Oval Invitational.
  • Placed eighth among 70 skaters in the 1500m at the Can Am International. 

Kelly Wiebe - 2009 Canada Summer Games - Athletics

  • Won a gold medal in the open men’s 10,000m at the Canadian Championships, setting a new course and meet record, and ranking sixth in Canada.
  • Was the top senior men’s finisher for Team Canada at the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) World Cross Country Championships, helping Canada to a 17th place finish overall.
  • Assisted Team Canada to a fourth-place finish at the Pan American Cross Country Cup.
  • Finished fourth in the open men's half marathon at the Canadian Half Marathon Championships. 

2015 Female Athlete of the Year Award Finalists

Brittany Hudak - 2015 Canada Winter Games - ParaNordic - Cross Country Skiing

  • Won gold in the sprint classic 1 km and 15km classic; won silver in the 5 km classic and the 15km classic and won the bronze in the sprint free – all events were in the Women’s standing Cross-country skiing categories at the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) World Cup
  • Won nine out of the 22 Canadian World Cup medals for the team in her first full year competing for Canada.
  • Finished 11th overall in the IPC World Cup cross country series Gold and IPC World Cup biathlon series.
  • Won three gold medals at the Canada Winter Games: Para-Nordic (PN) women standing 2.5 kilometre classic, PN women standing sprint 1.2 km classic and PN women standing 5 km freestyle. Became the first PN athlete to compete in the able bodied women’s 4 x 3.75 km relay. 

Becky Richter - 2011 Western Canada Summer Games - Para Athletics 

  • Won a gold medal and broke the Parapan Am record in club throw at the Parapan American Games; and won bronze in discus.
  • Earned four gold top finishes at the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) Athletics Grand Prix, in the 100m (broke the World record), 200m and 400m (broke Canadian record) and 800m. Placed second with the silver medals in discus (broke a Canadian record) and club throw.
  • Earned a bronze medal in club throw and 4th place in discus at the IPC Athletics World Championships.
  • Won gold medals and broke world records in the T51 classification events in the 100m and 200m at the Daniella Jutzeler Memorial Para Athletics Competition.
  • At the Swiss Open Nationals, won the gold and broke world records in the 400m and 800m; also won gold in the 100m and 200m. 

Brianne Theisen-Eaton - 2005 Canada Summer Games - Athletics

  • Won a silver medal in the senior women’s heptathlon event at the 15th International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) World Championships, assisting Team Canada to a seventh place finish. Her 100m hurdles event score was a Saskatchewan Athletics senior women’s outdoor native/open record.
  • Won gold in senior women’s heptathlon 41st Hypo-Meeting. Set new personal bests in high jump, long jump, and 200m and with her overall heptathlon score and setting a new Canadian senior outdoor record for women's heptathlon.
  • Bronze medalist in the Pan American Games in the Senior Women's 4x400m Relay.
  • Won gold in the senior women’s 100m hurdles and won a silver medal in long jump at the Canadian Track and Field Championships. 

 

Sask Sport_Color.jpg


View All


Recent Photos

View All Photos »

Sponsors







Partners